Sunday, 19 October 2014

The Mac Tag

I haven't seen this Tag around much, I was browsing around and saw it, and as I love Mac I thought it was suitable for me to do, I hope you enjoy and feel free to tag yourself :).
How long have you been using Mac?
hmmm I started using Mac makeup around 4 years ago so hasn't been very long, now I'm obsessed with their makeup.

What was your first Mac Product?
This one is soooo easy, Hue lipstick, i bet I'm not the only person who's first lipstick that was haha.

What is your Favourite Mac product?
well this is a tough one, I can't just pick one haha, but if I had to it would be MSF's, its just the best powder ever.

Whats your least favourite Mac Product?
2 years ago I brought the 'prep & prime' primer and it didn't really do anything to me whats to ever, i wanted to give it away or chuck but as it was expensive I just used it till the end.

Do you own a pro card?
Woahhh! I didn't even know they did this?!!! 

Your Mac foundation shade?
Well I was stupid enough and bought a foundation online (studio Fix) a while ago, thinking I would be the shade (nc20) I can say it didn't match me and it was soooo yellow haha, although i loved the coverage it gave, so I have no idea what shade I am, I think I may be an nw20 instead even though I'm yellow toned.

Your Favourite Mac Foundation:
No idea, as I've only brought one and it didn't match me so I haven't bought other one since.

Eyeshadow?
I can't use eyeshadow as it makes my eyelids so dry and itchy :(

Lipstick?
Chatterbox, I love it so much.

Liner?
I don't own any liners from mac, I get mine from boots.

Brush
The 116 and 134 which shreds abit but I love it for bronzer/powder/and blending.

Nail Lacquer
Ive never used any of their polishes, I've heard mixed reviews on them though.

Pro Products
I only own Mac Pro Long Wear Concealer, is that what it means lol?

Comment on the following Mac product, have you used them? If so, give feedback.

Prep and Prime Skin
As I said before I didn't see a difference.

Studio Sculpt Foundation
I want to get my hands on this.

Face and Body Foundation
I also need to get this, I've heard good reviews and it looks so pretty on the skin.

Mineralize satin Finish
Never tried it.

Studio Fix Fluid
As I said before i brought it and the shade didn't match me but loved the coverage.

Studio Fix Powder
Love this the coverage is amazing.

Beauty Powder
Never tried it and i don't think i will

Mineralize skin finish Natural
The good old famous MSF i also love this, I'm in the shade medium, I'm going to forever keep using every time i finish it.

Mineralize skin finish
Again another great product, I currently have the classic 'soft and Gentle' I've has this for agessss, and still know where near the end, Its so worth the money.

Bronzing Powder
I definitely need to get one of there bronzers, you can never have enough bronzers.

Powder Blush
I'm not a blush person, even though saying that I want to try well dressed, I prefer the bronzed look though.

Blush Creme
Never tried them

Mineralize Blush
Never tried them

Cream Colour Base
I have the shade Luna and Hush, I use them now and then, the shades are gorgeous.

Studio Sculpt Concealer
Never tried it

Select Cover up concealer 
Never tried it

Studio Finish Concealer
Never tried it but I do have the pro long wear concealer which i love.

Tinted lip conditioner
Never tried them ill just stick to my Maybelline baby lips.

Lipstick
LOVE LOVE LOVE them I think there the best products out of the whole collection lol. 

Lipgloss
Not a lipgloss person.

False Lashes
Ive only tried one pair and they were really natural looking.

What has been your favourite Mac Collection to date?
hmm if I'm honest i don't think I've brought any from a collection before, they are always sold out too quickly to get a chance lol.

Which of the Mac Collections have you found disappointing?
I wouldn't know as from my previous answer

What products do you think Mac are missing.
I can't think of anything, they have a massive amount of products.

I hope you enjoyed this tag, I couldn't believe how long it was lol, I did miss out a couple of questions that where to do with eyeshadows as I can't use them, If any of you would like to do this then go ahead and leave it in the comments so i can check it out :)







22 comments:

  1. Great post, i love mac too! Not tried many products though x
    Emma | Emmys Blog

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lovely tag! I have never tried a MAC product actually (shame on me!) xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is a really awesome tag! I'm a sucker for mac products, I just don't think I have enough yet to be able to do the tag! :)

    Sarah / Sarah Smiles

    ReplyDelete
  4. I've really got into MAC lipsticks of late and seem to be treating myself to a new one every time I'm in town, oops!
    Simone | Thirty Something OAP

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha no harm I'm treating your self :)

      Delete
  5. Oh I like this idea for a tag! Do you mind if I steal it for my blog? :) Who doesn't love MAC though? Great lippy

    Emma | The Fashion Six

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love this!

    I just had a mini mac haul.. Have a read if you like :)

    STONE FOX INC

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh i love this tag! MAC was the first higher end brand i ever tried

    from helen at thelovecatsinc.com

    ps. win RayBans worth up to £129 in my giveaway! click here if you like.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Awesome tag! I wish I saw more of these as tbh I rarely see MAC reviews and I've love to see what's good! I've never tried MAC but I really want a lipstick x
    ELEANORMAES

    ReplyDelete
  9. Such a nice tag. I love Mac because it's got a huge range of great products and it's not so expensive as other high end brands. My favourite things from them are lipsticks (of course), eyeshadows and the blushes. I also have to mention Studio Fix powder foundation. It's so good! x

    Speaking Beauty UK | Nars, Urban Decay, YSL GIVEAWAY

    ReplyDelete
  10. I haven't seen this tag before, and considering how popular MAC is I'm surprised at that! I can't wear eyeshadow either, it really irritates me eyes, oh the pain! :(

    Hayley-Eszti

    www.hayleyeszti.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. I'm such a Mac sucker too, can't help to treat myself to something when I go in! But Pro Cards?? I need :) x

    tmzn loves / beauty blog

    ReplyDelete
  12. what a great tag!! i love chatterbox too, such a lovely shade. i actually have a mac giveaway on my blog at the moment :)

    cat // je suis cat

    MAC GIVEAWAY!

    ReplyDelete